top of page
[…] Id. § 23.51(4). If the use of land that has been appraised as open-space land changes, an additional tax—a rollback tax—is imposed on the land equal to the difference between the taxes imposed on the land for each of the five years preceding the year in which the change of use occurs and the tax that would have been imposed if the land had been taxed on the basis of market value in each of those years, plus interest. Id. § 23.55(a) (West Supp.2013). But the use of open-space land “does not change for purposes of Subsection (a) [the rollback tax provision] of this section solely because the owner of the land claims it as part of his residence homestead for purposes of Section 11.13 of this code.” Id. § 23.55(i).